Website

Events

BMU

Program

The German Pavilion at COP24 demonstrates diversity and interaction of party and non-party-actors. Rooftop organizations representing environment, development, business and industries, trade unions, local governments and youth jointly curated a program with more than 30 panels, special sessions and daily visions organized by non-party-stakeholders on alliances and innovation, engagement and justice.

Day 8

Monday, 10 December

International cooperation through Bilateral Energy Partnerships: Enabling best practice exchange in the energy sector

International Cooperation through bilateral Energy Partnerships.

Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi)

December 10 | 10.00 - 11.30 p.m.

  • Thorsten Herdan, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi), Germany
  • Fatma Zohra Zerouati, Minister for Environment and Renewable Energy, Algeria
  • Fatima Al Foora Al Shamsi, Ministry of Energy and Industry, UAE
  • Shri Anand Kumar, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, India
  • Imed Fadhel, Ministry of Environment, Tunisia

Local Climate Finance: More, easier and faster– how climate finance reaches the sub-national level

Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) / C40; ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability

December 10 | 12.00 - 13.30 p.m.

  • Aniruddha Dasgupta, Global Director, World Resources Institute (WRI) Ross Center for Sustainable Cities (Moderation)
  • Maria Flachsbarth, Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
  • Stephany Uy Tan, Mayor, City of Catbalogan, Philippines and ICLEI Vice President 
  • Peter Hilliges, Head of Division Climate and Energy, KFW Development Bank, Frankfurt
  • James Alexander, Head of the C40 Cities Finance Facility
  • Maryke van Staden, Director, Bonn Center for Local Climate Action and Reporting at ICLEI
  • Inga Beie, Advisor, FELICITY project, Policy Advisor, Mexico, GIZ

Emerging Science on 1.5°C: Mitigation Pathways to Paris

Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) / DLR Project Management Agency

December 10 | 14.00 - 14.45 p.m.

  • Moderator: Friedemann Call, DLR Project Management Agency
  • Elmar Kriegler, Deputy Chair Research Domain Sustainable Solutions, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research 
  • Brigitte Knopf, Secretary General, Mercator Research Institute on Climate Change 
  • Niklas Höhne, Funding Partner, NewClimate Institute
  • Vera Stercken, German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF)

SDG indicators for cities: an inspiration to raise ambitions of locally determined contributions

German Association of Cities / ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability / Bertelsmann Stiftung / European Committee of the Regions (CoR)

December 10 | 15.30 - 17.00 p.m.

  • Moderator: Sabine Drees, German Association of Cities
  • Ashok Sridharan, Lord Mayor, City of Bonn, Germany 
  • Marc Wolinda, Project Manager, Bertelsmann Stiftung 
  • Andrew Cooper, Member, European Committee of the Regions & Councillor, Kirklees Council, UK 
  • Agnes Schönfelder, Director of the Climate Change Strategy Department City of Mannheim, Germany

A matter of urgency: How to get transportation on a fast track to decarbonization?

Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conversation and Nuclear Safety (BMU),  Agora Verkehrswende

December 10 | 17.30 - 19.00 p.m.

  • Moderator: Christian Hochfeld, Agora Verkehrswende 
  • Michał Kurtyka, President of COP24 and State Secretary at the Ministry of Environment, Poland 
  • Jochen Flasbarth, State Secretary at Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU), Germany 
  • George Heyman, Minister of Environment and Climate Change Strategy, British Columbia 
  • Andreas Klugscheid, BMW Group N.N. City of Warsaw 
  • N.N. City of Warsaw

Public Presentation of Climate Messages by European Youth Delegates to Representatives of French, Polish and German Government

European Youth for Climate Action

December 10 | 19.45 – 20.30 p.m.

  • Moderator: Adam Koniuszewski
  • Jochen Flasbarth, State Secretary at Federal Ministry for Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU), Germany
  • Maria Flachsbarth, Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany
  • Michał Kurtyka, Secretary of State at the Ministry of the Environment and COP24 President, Poland
  • Virginie Dumoulin-Wieczorkiewicz, Director for European and International Affairs of the Ministry of Ecological and Inclusive Transition, France
  • Youth Representatives from Poland, Germany and France
Day 9

Tuesday, 11 December

Climate resilient urban infrastructure: The G20 work on adaptation

Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Government of Argentinia

December 11 | 10.00 - 11.30 p.m.

  • Emani Kumar, Director ICLEI South Asia & ICLEI Deputy Secretary General (Moderation)
  • Ingrid-Gabriela Hoven, Director-General, Global Issues, BMZ
  • Sergio Bergman, Minister of the Environment and Sustainable Development, Argentina
  • Michael Mullan, Team Leader Climate Change Adaptation, OECD
  • Stephen A. Hammer, Advisor, Climate Change Group, World Bank Group
  • Ottmar Edenhofer, Designated Director, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK)
  • Ekhosuehi Iyahen, Secretary General, Insurance Development Forum (IDF)
  • Debra Roberts, Co-Chair IPCC Working Group II on Adaptation
  • Almuth Schauber, Urban Pro-Poor Programs, Misereor, Germany
  • Kaoru Magosaki, Director, Climate Change Division of Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA), Japan, incoming G20 Presidency

Smart Cities – How Innovations Accelerate Action in Cities and Regions

ICC Germany / BDI / econsense

December 11 | 12.00 - 13.30 p.m.

  • Key Note: Rita Schwarzelühr-Sutter, Parliamentary State Secretary at Ministry for Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU), Germany
  • Moderation: Carsten Rolle, BDI
  • Jan Schönig, Siemens AG
  • Stephan Krinke, Volkswagen AG
  • Bernhard Schwager, Robert Bosch GmbH
  • Hans-Jörn Weddige, thyssenkrupp AG
  • Wolfgang Teubner, ICLEI representative
  • Stephan Krinke, Volkswagen AG
  • Oliver Wieck, ICC Germany

Green People’s Energy for Africa: Empowering people to generate their own renewable energies

Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

December 11 | 14.00 - 14.45 p.m.

  • Moderator: Dorothea Otremba, GIZ
  • Bärbel Höhn, BMZ Special Representative for Energy in Africa and former State Minister of Environment and Agriculture of North Rhine-Westphalia, MdB a.d. Düsseldorf, Germany 
  • Manuel Araújo, Mayor, Quelimane, Mozambique & Member of ICLEI’s Global Executive Committee

Energy Transition as a Sectoral Contribution to climate action

Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi) and IEA (International Energy Agency Paris)

December 11 | 15.30 - 17.00 p.m.

  • Mechthild Wörsdorfer, IEA
  • Thorsten Herdan, BMWi

Pick up pace with innovation for more ambitious NDCs - How falling prices for renewables and new business models help to raise ambition of NDCs

Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conversation and Nuclear Safety (BMU) / IK I I 4 / K III 6 I 4 together with GIZ

December 11 | 17.30 - 19.00 p.m.

  • Moderator: Rob Bradley, NDC Partnership
  • Jochen Flasbarth, State Secretary at Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU), Germany
  • Juan Pedro Searle, Ministry of Energy, Chile
  • Artur Runge-Metzger, EU Commission - tbc
  • Josaphat Rizal Primana, Ministry of National Development Planning, Indonesia
  • Mario Ragwitz, Fraunhofer ISI
  • Caroline Lee, Energy Policy Analyst | International Energy Agency (IEA) - tbc
  • Hugo Lucas, Spanish Institute for the Diversification and Saving of Energy (IDAE); Ministry for the Ecologic Transition

Rapid, Low Cost, Scalable reforestation to combat climate change

VENRO/ World Vision

December 11 | 19.00 - 19.30 p.m.

  • Tony Rinaudo, winner of this years ""Alternative Nobelprice"", Principal Advisor Natural Resources Food Security and Climate Change; World Vision Australia

Evening reception with NGOs and German Federal Government

December 11 | 20.00 - 21:30 p.m.

Day 10

Wednesday, 12 December

Pursuing 1.5 degrees: Opening up new opportunities for economy & development, implementing the SDGs

Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) / New Climate Economy NCE; German Development Institute (DIE)

December 12 | 10.00 - 11.30 p.m.

  • Maja Göpel, Secretary General, German Advisory Council on Global Change (WBGU) (Moderation)
  • Gerd Müller, Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany
  • Nicholas Stern, Co-Chair of the Global Commission on the Economy and Climate; London School of Economics
  • Christiana Figueres , Former Executive Secretary UNFCCC; Vice-Chair of the Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate & Energy (tbc)
  • Irina Ghaplanyan, First Deputy Minister for Nature Protection, Armenia
  • Ottmar Edenhofer, Designated Director, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK)
  • Preety M. Bhandari, Director, Climate Change & Disaster Risk Management, Asian Development Bank, Manila

C40 Climate Leadership Group

Cities Matter: Capacity building for transformative climate action in sub-Saharan African cities

December 12 | 12.00 - 13.30 p.m. 

  • Moderator: Andrea Fernandez, C40 Director
  • Solly Msimanga, Executive Mayor of Tshwane
  • Chris Dodwell, Director of Ricardo Energy & Environment
  • Hermann Amecke, German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety

Emerging Science on 1.5°C: The Impacts between 1.5°C and 2°C and the risk of tipping points

Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) / DLR Project Management Agency

December 12 | 14.00 - 14.45 p.m.

  • Moderator: Christiane Textor, DLR Project Management Agency
  • Vera Stercken, German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) 
  • Hans-Otto Pörtner, IPCC Working Group II Co-Chair, Alfred Wegener Institute (AWI) 
  • Carl-Friedrich Schleussner, Head of Climate Science and Impacts, Climate Analytics 
  • Friederike Otto, Acting Director of the Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford

Industry in Transition: Maintaining high quality jobs and achieving ambitious climate targets through an innovative industry

German Chemical Industry Association (VCI)

December 12 | 15.30 - 17.00 p.m.

  • Moderator: Tara Nitz, Legal Advisor, VCI - German Chemical Industry Association
  • Andreas Pinkwart, Minister of Economic Affairs, Innovation, Digitalization and Energy of the State of North Rhine-Westphalia
  • Christoph Sievering, Covestro Deutschland AG, Global Positioning and Advocacy for Energy, Climate & Circular Economy CTO office
  • Christoph Bals, Policy Director, Germanwatch e. V.
  • Arunabha Ghosh CEO, Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW)

Collaborative climate action

Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conversation and Nuclear Safety (BMU)

December 12 | 17.30 - 19.00 p.m.

  • Moderation: Oliver Lah, Wuppertal Institute/UN-Habitat
  • Karsten Sach, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU), Germany
  • Anja Siegesmund, Minister for the Environment, Energy and Nature Conservation, Thuringia, Germany
  • Takashi Omote, New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO)
  • Johara Bellali, Adelphi: V-LED
  • Inga Beie, GIZ: FELICITY
  • Carolina Urmeneta, Ministry for the Environment, Chile, Cities Fit for Climate Change
  • Stefanie Holzwarth, UN-Habitat: Urban Pathways

BDI/ICC

December 12 | 19.00 - 19.30 p.m.

Day 11

Thursday, 13 December

Do we need a Loss and Damage Fund?

Brot für die Welt/ Bread for the World / Rosa-Luxemburg-Stiftung / Rosa-Luxemburg-Foundation

December 13 | 10.00 - 11.15 p.m.

  • Moderator: Nadja Charaby, Rosa Luxemburg Foundation
  • Lorenz Gösta Beutin, German Parliament
  • Tetet Lauron, Rosa Luxemburg Foundation
  • Md Shamsuddoha, Center for Participatory Research and Development
  • Sabine Minninger, Bread for the World

Finding the right chemistry for ghg-neutrality

ICCA - International Council of Chemical Associations / ISC3 - International Sustainable Chemistry Collaborative Centre

December 13 | 11.30 a.m. - 12.45 p.m.

  • Moderator: Sanni Kunnas, German Chemical Industry Association
  • Marco Mensink, Secretary General, International Council of Chemical Associations 
  • Marina Mattar, Director Institutional Relations and Sustainability, Brazilian Chemical Industry Association (ABIQUIM), ICCA Energy & Climate Leadership Group 
  • Agnes Dittmar, Director Policy & Communications, International Sustainable Chemistry Collaborative Centre (ISC3 
  • Dominik Kagerer, Founder, Sustainable Carbon Cycle Industries (SSCI) 
  • Sebastian Kirschbaum, CEO, Saperatec 
  • Claudia Octaviano Villasana, Chair, UNFCCC Technology Executive Committee

Coal phase out in Germany – Outcomes of the German commission on Coal

Climate Alliance Germany

December 13 | 13.00 - 13.45 p.m.

  • Moderator: Christiane Averbeck, Climate Alliance Germany
  • Prof. Dr. Schellnhuber, Direktor Emeritus Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research

Natural Resources, Climate and Biodiversity

Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conversation and Nuclear Safety (BMU) / UN Environment International Resource Panel (IRP)

December 13 | 14.00 - 14.45 p.m.

  • Moderator: Mauro Petriccione, DG Climate, European Commission (EC)
  • Jochen Flasbarth, State Secretary, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety
  • Janez Potocnik, Co-Chair, UN Environment International Resource Panel (IRP)
  • Hoesung Lee, Chair, Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)
  • Robert Watson, Chair, Intergovernmental Platform on Biodiversity an Ecosystem Services (IPBES)
  • Mauro Petriccione, Director General, DG Climate, European Commission (EC)

Climate Change Policy „Energiewende“ and the German approach to phase out coal

Discussion on Germany's approach towards just transition

Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conversation and Nuclear Safety (BMU)

December 13 | 16.00 - 17.00 p.m.

  • Moderation: Jennifer Morgen, Greenpeace
  • Svenja Schulze, Federal Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU), Germany

Adaptation strategies for agriculture in Central Asia

Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) / Institute for Biodiversity Network e.V. (ibn)

December 13 | 17.30 - 19.00 p.m.

  • Moderator: Axel Paulsch, Institute for Biodiversity Network (ibn)
  • Vera Stercken, German Federal Ministry for Education and Research (BMBF)
  • Lena Kuhn, Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development
  • Dr. Laura Moritz, Research Associate, Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development
  • Georg Guggenberger, Head of Institute of Soil Science, University of Hannover
  • Regina Karakina, NDE Germany Implementing Office

Klima-Allianz Deutschland/CARE "gender-aspects"

December 13 | 19.00 - 19.30 p.m.

Day 12

Friday, 14 December

Decarbonizing the economy through digital innovation

Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conversation and Nuclear Safety (BMU) / Z III 4

December 14 | 10.00 - 11.30 p.m.

  • Moderation: Oliver Wieck, Generalsekretär ICC Germany e. V.
  • Svenja Schulze, Federal Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU), Germany
  • Dirk Messner, United Nations University; German Advisory Council on Global Change
  • Hans-Jörn Weddige, Group Coordinator Energy, Climate and Environment Policies thyssenkrupp AG

Building new alliances around climate and security: Germany’s initiative for the UN Security Council

Federal Foreign Office

December 14 | 12.00 a.m. - 13.30 p.m.

  • Moderator: Camilla Born, Senior Policy Advisor at E3G, tbc. 
  • Michaela Spaeth, Director for Energy and Climate Policy at the Federal Foreign Office 
  • Marlene Moses, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Nauro to the United Nations 
  • Sigrun Rawet, Deputy Director of SIPRI, tbc. 
  • Haibin Zhang, Professor, School of International Studies, Peking University, tbc.